Thursday, August 11, 2011

The Steamcon III nominees for the second Annual Airship Awards have been announced...


Received word that the nominees for the second annual Airship Awards have been announced!  Per the press release from Steamcon III's cruise director....

Steamcon® is proud to present the second annual Airship Award nominations! The steampunk community has so many fabulously creative individuals, and we wish to honor them by celebrating their achievements and contributions.

The nominees for the 2011 Airship Awards are:

Written:   Any written piece of work, including but not limited to: novels, short stories, blogs, screen plays, etc.
Phoenix Rising: A Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences Novel by Tee Morris & Pip Ballantine
The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack by Mark Hodder –
Camera Obscura by Lavie Tidhar
The Half Made World by Felix Gilman

Visual:   Any visual piece of work, including but not limited to: 2D art, 3D art, digital art, fashion design, website design, making/modding, short film (by an individual)
James Ng
Myke Amend
Adam Smith
Joe Benitez

Aural:   Any aural piece of work, including but not limited to: Bands, songs, musicians, music videos, etc.
Professor Elemental
Unwoman
Steam Powered Giraffe
Vagabond Opera

Community Contributor:   An individual who is outspoken and supportive in the steampunk community, including but not limited to: Blogger, event organizer, convention runner, scholar, speaker etc.
Ay-leen the Peacemaker – Beyond Victoriana
Lia Keyes – SWAG
Suzanne Lazear - Steamed
Jordan Block – Sepiachord

Potpourri:  Anything not yet covered, including but not limited to: Game design/designer, acting troupes, short film (by a group), movie, television, etc.
Clockwork Cabaret
Unhallowed Metropolis RPG
Rise of Aester RPG

Steamcon® wishes to congratulate all the nominees for their contributions to steampunk.
The nominees were solicited online from the steampunk world at large, and the pre-registered members of Steamcon III will now vote to choose the winners.

The awards will be presented to the nominee with the most votes in each category at an awards banquet on Friday, October 14th, 2011 during the Steamcon III convention.

If you are pre-registered for Steamcon III, you should have received an email containing an order code.  Use this code to vote here:  http://registration.steamcon.org/voting
If you did not receive this code, you can email registration@steamcon.org to get yours.  If you are not yet pre-registered, you can do so here : http://registration.steamcon.org/

No comments: